ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORHOLM - IMO 9107136

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:echobow [View profile]Title:NORHOLMAdded:Mar 09, 2016
Captured:March 03, 2016IMO:9107136Hits:1,021
Location:Wismar, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Nice little cargo ship "Norhom" arrives to Wismar harbour with a shipment of logs from Mandal, Norway. Spotted from Stockholmer Straße, Alter Hafen on 3.03.2016.
Vessel Identification
Name:Norholm
IMO:9107136
Flag:Gibraltar
MMSI:236288000
Callsign:ZDGX5
Former name(s):
- Njord (Until 2005 Aug)
- Birgit (Until 2002 May 27)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,443 tons
Summer DWT:4,708 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1995
AIS Information
Last known position:
57°52’41.61” N, 9°35’26.36” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.6kts, 276° (272°)
Destination:
Location:Kvinesdal
Arrival:24th Feb 2019
15:00:15 UTC
Last update:
16 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 11:00:46 UTCNo Oln
2018 September 10th, 06:00:04 UTCNo Kvd
2018 August 31st, 14:00:56 UTCTau
2018 August 29th, 15:00:15 UTCPorsgrunn
2018 August 22nd, 12:00:50 UTCKvinesdal
2018 August 21st, 12:00:45 UTCHanstholm
2018 August 19th, 04:00:36 UTCTyssedal
2018 August 15th, 14:00:31 UTCRotterdam
2018 August 10th, 07:00:55 UTCKvinesdal
2018 August 3rd, 07:00:02 UTCFinnsnes
More Of This Ship
Norholm
© Klaas-Jan Brouwer
Norholm
© Klaas-Jan Brouwer
Norholm
© Hannes van Rijn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
echobow on Mar 11, 2016 19:08 (2 years ago)
Denis & Volker,
thank you both for your nice comments!

Yes Denis, in my opinion she features a very smart and recognizable design, although I like the blue colour as much as the green, I think.

And Volker, I've to add that your "BIG Like" is always appreciated and welcome;)

Best regards, David
volker1948 on Mar 10, 2016 17:31 (2 years ago)
Hello David.A BIG LIKE. Cheers Volker
Dеnis on Mar 10, 2016 13:36 (2 years ago)
Nice design with those curves on her hull & slightly curved superstructure's front. I think she looks better as NJORD with green hull.
echobow on Mar 10, 2016 10:18 (2 years ago)
Hi Clyde, I had some thoughts about the stability of the cargo myself, but I can't give you a good answer. Maybe someone else knows better. However, the route from Mandal on the south-coast of Norway to Wismar is actually a short one (around 2 days) and nearly always leads you in close proximity to the shore. Maybe they don't sail if there is too much storm in the Skagerrak.

Last but not least thank you very much for your kind compliment on this "'very nice little cargo ship'":-))

Cheers, David
Clyde Dickens on Mar 10, 2016 01:22 (2 years ago)
Is gravity and weight enough to secure the cargo for rough weather?

Well captured David. As you say "A nice little cargo ship"
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,021 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!