ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC WASHINGTON - IMO 8300145

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Richard Wisse [View profile]Title:MSC WASHINGTONAdded:Sep 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:8300145Hits:467
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
photo R.Wisse
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Washington
IMO:8300145
Former name(s):
- Maersk Trondheim (Until 2004 Dec)
- Lars Maersk (Until 1999 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:43,332 tons
Summer DWT:53,325 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC WASHINGTON
© Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente
LARS MAERSK
© raether
LARS MAERSK
© raether
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Brent on Jun 10, 2006 07:00 (11 years ago)
Hi Ole

She was built in 1984 and operated as Lars Maersk until 1999.

Cheers

Brent
Marie-Anne on Jun 10, 2006 06:53 (11 years ago)
You are right Ole.. on this MSC ship. This was the former Maersk Trondheim.
The paint is coming of a bit, so the blue Maersk color is starting to show.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ole Christensen on Jun 10, 2006 05:08 (11 years ago)
This is a former Maersk Line ship in the L-serie, but which one ?
Those vessels were built at LindÝ Shipyard and later lengthened. On top of the existing wheelhouse a new one was mounted.

Ole.. :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 467 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!