ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BBC UKRAINE - IMO 9004487

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:BBC UKRAINEAdded:Oct 18, 2007
Captured:IMO:9004487Hits:2,249
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
BBC UKRAINE is transiting upbound Welland Canal on June 08, 2006 @ 1347 hrs; approaching lock # 2 in St. Catharines.IMO:9004487/Built: 1992/Flag: St. Vincent & the Grenadines/Dwat- Draft: 9,597 mt on 8.54 m ssw /GT- NT: 6,030 -3,602/Type: Multipurpose Tweendecker/Class: LLRS + 100 A1, ICE CL 1A/LOA: 113.12 m/Beam: 18.90 m/Cranes: 2 cranes, each up to 45 mt /Cubic Capacity: 12,582 cbm (444,329 cbft)- 11,860 cbm (418,832 cbft) /Holds- Hatches: 1- 2/Strength on: TT 20.00 mt-sqm-TD 3.70 mt-sqm-WD 1.75 mt-sqm/Floor Space: 2,304 sqm under deck +1,152 sqm on deck/ Consumption: 13.0 kn on 16.0 mt IFO 180 RME per day.Update:She has reverted to her original name on 2007-05-21 and is now trading as SOKOL-3.
Vessel Identification
Name:Fesco Pevek
IMO:9004487
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273350390
Callsign:UBRJ3
Former name(s):
- Socol 3 (Until 2013 Apr)
- Bbc Ukraine (Until 2007 May)
- Socol 3 (Until 2006 Apr)
- Makalu (Until 1993 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,030 tons
Summer DWT:9,597 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Vladivostok
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1992
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FESCO PEVEK
© andy.ru73
FESCO PEVEK
© andy.ru73
FESCO PEVEK
© andy.ru73
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Vedran Mlacic on Jun 09, 2006 12:20 (11 years ago)
Thanks Mariw-Anne, she must be either a new addition or a chartered vessel
Regards
Vedrab
Marie-Anne on Jun 09, 2006 07:20 (11 years ago)
Fantastic picture Vedran!! Around our area the BBC ships are alway colored blue, so this one looks very special to me.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,249 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!