ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BENEDIN - IMO 5074202

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:BENEDINAdded:Mar 21, 2016
Captured:IMO:5074202Hits:1,186
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
7,716 grt; 10,795 dwt; 4 passengers.
Operator: The Ben Line Steamers Ltd, Edinburgh
Built: 1956 by Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd, Dundee, Scotland. Yard no. 500
Main engine: six-cylinder, two-stroke, opposed-piston Wallsend Slipway-Doxford of 8,000 bhp at 115 rpm. Speed: 15.5 knots
Built as CITY OF WINNIPEG for Ellerman and Hall Line.
1968-sold to Ben Line (with crew) and renamed BENEDIN as photo.
1970-returned in exchange for larger vessel to Ellerman Lines (Ellerman & Bucknall SS Co), renamed CITY OF DELHI.
1976-sold/renamed FEXL GLORY (Liberian flag).
1988-to breakers at Chittagong, Bangladesh.
Photo: Inward bound for Tilbury Dock 4/2/1968.
BENEDIN was a bit of a concocted name derived from BEN and EDINBURGH. There is no mountain of that name in Scotland.
Vessel Identification
Name:Fexl Glory
IMO:5074202
Former name(s):
- Benedin (Until 1970)
- City Of Winnipeg (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,415 tons
Summer DWT:10,968 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Benedin
© Wolfgang Fricke
CITY OF WINNIPEG
© Malcolm Cranfield
City of Delhi
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,186 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!