ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA RUBY - IMO 7214715

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:david barnicoat [View profile]Title:SAGA RUBYAdded:Sep 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:7214715Hits:786
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Saga Ruby inward from the Azores to land 28 passengers at Falmouth by tender. She sailed 2 hours later for Southampton.
Vessel Identification
Name:Oasia
IMO:7214715
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000198
Callsign:C6AZ3
Former name(s):
- Saga Ruby (Until 2014 Feb)
- Caronia (Until 2004 Nov)
- Vistafjord (Until 1999 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,492 tons
Summer DWT:5,954 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGA RUBY
© 3SX
VISTAFJORD
© Clive Harvey
SAGA RUBY
© Zoka
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Hubert02 on Jun 11, 2006 15:58 (12 years ago)
Lovely shot of a classic passenger ship!
David, is it the usual thing for Saga to "drop off" a small number of passengers like this. Can't see P.& O., Cunard etc. doing this?
Phil.
Marc Piché on Jun 10, 2006 00:28 (12 years ago)
Marvellous image, clear and sharp. Great stuff!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 786 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!