ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARSEILLE STAR - IMO 8024909

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:MARSEILLE STARAdded:Nov 18, 2007
Captured:June 09, 2006IMO:8024909Hits:685
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Berthed at Levante quay, Valencia Port on 09/06/2006.
Call Sign : 9HCH7
MMSI : 215095000
Gross tonnage : 31.694, DWT : 28.615
Year of build : 1981
Flag : Malta
Dimensions : 221,52 x 31,20 x 11,03 m
TEU : 1.974, Reefer points : 200
Main engine : B&W 9L90GFCA _ Bhp.: 31.300, Kw.: 23.023, Service speed : 21 Kn
Shipbuilder : Hitachi Zosen Corp - Innoshima (JPN). Yard No. 4691
Name of ship : MARSEILLE STAR, 2006/02.
Former names : Shin Kashu Maru, 1981. California Ceres, 1991/12. Asia Crown, 1996/09. Zim Osaka, 1996/12. Asia Crown, 1998/10. APL Monterrey, 2000/02. Asia Crown, 2001/03. Azov Sea, 2001/05. Zim Marseille, 2001/09.
Broken Up since 24/07/2009 at Chittagong (BGD).
Light Displacement Tonnage : 13.000
Vessel Identification
Name:Marseille Star
IMO:8024909
Former name(s):
- Zim Marseille (Until 2006 Feb)
- Azov Sea (Until 2001 Sep)
- Asia Crown (Until 2001 May)
- Apl Monterrey (Until 2001 Mar)
- Asia Crown (Until 2000 Feb)
- Zim Osaka (Until 1998 Oct)
- Asia Crown (Until 1996 Dec)
- California Ceres (Until 1996 Sep)
- Shin Kashu Maru (Until 1991 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:31,694 tons
Summer DWT:28,615 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARSEILLE STAR
© har
MARSEILLE STAR
© har
MARSEILLE STAR
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Manuel Hernández Lafuente on Jun 10, 2006 23:44 (11 years ago)
Thanks for your comments.
This ship have changed many times of name, here put the names and dates:
MARSEILLE STAR 20-02-2006
ZIM MARSEILLE 10-09-2001
AZOV SEA 18-06-2001
ASIA CROWN 09-05-2001
APL MONTERREY 23-11-2000
APL MONTEREY 12-05-2000
Greetings,
Manuel Hernández
Marie-Anne on Jun 10, 2006 06:59 (11 years ago)
Great picture Manuel! Very nice angle and bright colors.
I saw het once as the APL Monterrey, but that has been a few years ago.
Thanks for posting.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 685 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!