Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dieter Pots [View profile]Title:EXPRESS POSEIDONAdded:Jul 20, 2005
Photo Category: Ferries
Express Poseidon arrives at the port of Naxos on her way to Piraeus from Santorini, Cyclades, Greece, 04 August 2004, her last season, ex: Saint Patrick, Saint Columb, Saint Colum I, Dimitros Express, Kadia Express, again Dimitros Express, Poseidon Express 2 | IMO No. 7302885 | Flag: Griechenland/Piraeus | GT 5284 | NT 2934 | dwt 1288 | Loa 117,99m | Beam 18,19m | Draft 5,31m | Built 1973 by Schichau-Unterweser AG, Bremerhaven, Germany | Owner: Hellas Flying Dolphins | Operator: Hellas Ferries. Sold for scrap in 2005 :-( Dieter Pots.
Vessel Identification
Name:Express P
Former name(s):
- Express Poseidon (Until 2005 May)
- Poseidon Express 2 (Until 2000 Jan)
- Dimitrios Express (Until 1996 Jun)
- Saint Colum I (Until 1990 Nov)
- Saint Patrick (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:7,819 tons
Summer DWT:1,288 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Saint Colum I
© Philip B. Parker
Poseidon Express 2
© det
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,143 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!