ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FOROYINGUR TG2 - IMO 5255428

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ole Christensen [View profile]Title:FOROYINGUR TG2Added:Jun 10, 2006
Captured:IMO:5255428Hits:883
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
This trawler from the Faroe Islands was seen in Esbjerg september 1998.
In those years in summer time this trawler and a few others same size fished in the North Sea out of Esbjerg.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nagtoralik
IMO:5255428
Callsign:OVXB
Former name(s):
- Kuluk (Until 2009 Jul)
- Saattuaq 2 (Until 2006 Jun)
- Foroyingur (Until 2000 Mar)
- Nordingur (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:329 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NAGTORALIK
© GRDN711
Saattuaq II
© frode adolfsen
KULUK
© Ole Christensen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jun 13, 2006 00:14 (11 years ago)
Hi Ole.

The name of the vessel was Føroyingur TG 2 of Tvøroyri. It was built in Brattvåg, Norway in 1961 as Norðingur. Rebuilt in Assens, Denmark in 87 and rebuilt again at Skála, Faroe Islands in 91. In 2000 it was sold to a company in Greenland.

Best regards
Regin
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 883 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!