ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WAINAMOINEN

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:WAINAMOINENAdded:Jun 10, 2006
Captured:IMO:UnavailableHits:1,911
Location:Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
In semi-sunken condition in Helsinki in August 1998.

Length: 40 m
Beam: 8,4 m
GT: 444
Built: 1941 Schiffswerft August Pahl, Hamburg-Finkenwerder, Germany
Owner: Seppo Ihamäki, Helsinki
Speed: 12 kn
Passengers: 400
Registry: Finland
Homeport: Helsinki
Former names: Wilhelm Bolz 1941, Elbe 1945, Väinämöinen 1971-91

Built originally for Hadag, Hamburg and in 1971 was sold to Lappeenranta, Finland. In 1991 brought to Helsinki for use as a restaurant ship and in August 1998 she sank in Hakaniemi, Helsinki and was raised in May 1999. In June 2000 she was drydocked but sank again in January 2001, in Tammisaari, Finland. Scrapped where she lay after several attempts to raise her in July 2001.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:N/A
IMO:N/A
Technical Data
Vessel type:-

Additional Information
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,911 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!