ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK WYOMING - IMO 9105932

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cavit Ege Tulša [View profile]Title:MAERSK WYOMINGAdded:Mar 29, 2016
Captured:January 03, 2014IMO:9105932Hits:2,562
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Northbound through the strait of Istanbul on 03/01/2014.

Here's a comparison with another photo of her, taken about 4 months later: http://i.imgur.com/G2y1UmL.jpg
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Wyoming
IMO:9105932
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477004900
Callsign:VRMD5
Former name(s):
- Dirch Maersk (Until 2009 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:50,698 tons
Summer DWT:624,188 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1995
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DIRCH MAERSK
© Michael Schindler
MAERSK WYOMING
© Wil Weijsters
MAERSK WYOMING
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Robbie Cox on May 25, 2016 11:42 (3 years ago)
Beached at Alang 25/5/16
Frank Buckley on May 14, 2016 08:07 (3 years ago)
Its a disposable world that we live in these days. If you mobile phone or your tv does not work properly your are advised to dispose of it nad buy a new one. 21 years old still young for a ship in my day but not to day.
best regards Frank
seas2fly on May 13, 2016 20:00 (3 years ago)
That's why she'll be sailing for Alang this month together with Maersk Giorgia, 2 ships scheduled for recycling.
vokstar on Mar 31, 2016 21:30 (4 years ago)
Looks like a ship of a zombie apocalypses.
Malim Sahib on Mar 31, 2016 07:45 (4 years ago)
Isn't this one of the US manned Maersk ships?
For some reason they're often in a dreadful state externally, in stark contrast to much of the Maersk fleet.
csaba on Mar 30, 2016 16:19 (4 years ago)
Quite a drastic difference :-) Cheers...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,562 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!