Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATALANTE - IMO 5348744

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dieter Pots [View profile]Title:ATALANTEAdded:Oct 31, 2004
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
The cruise ship Atalante at the Ermoupolis cruise quay, Syros, Cyclades, Greece, 13 August 2004, ex: Tahitien, Homericus | IMO No. 5348744 | Flag: Cyprus/Limassol | GT 13568 | NT 7092 | dwt 8401 | Loa 167,34m | Beam 20,60m | Draft 7,88m | Built 1980 by Direction des Constructions et Armes Navales (D.C.A.N.), Brest, France | Owner/Operator: Paradise Cruises Ltd., Limassol, Cyprus. © Dieter Pots.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Homericus (Until 1991 Nov)
- Atalante (Until 1991 Jun)
- Tahitien (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:13,562 tons
Summer DWT:8,401 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Nektarios Papadakis
© raether
© Django
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
George Drossos on Dec 19, 2006 18:07 (9 years ago)
Maine engines: 2x 10cyl 62-VTF-115, B&W
mtpat10 on May 04, 2005 15:32 (11 years ago)
Per World Ship Society’s Marine News: February 2005 Vol. 59 No.2: “ATALANTE” (Homericus -91, Atalante -91, Tahitien -72) 13,562/53 – cruise ship By Med Queen Lines Ltd. Paradise Cruises Ltd), Cyprus, to Indian breakers and boarded off Alang 25/11/2004. Beached 11/12/2004.”
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,043 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!