ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAFINA - IMO 8128937

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente [View profile]Title:SAFINAAdded:Sep 23, 2007
Captured:June 10, 2006IMO:8128937Hits:794
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Berthed at Levante quay, Valencia Port on 10/06/2006.
Call Sign : 3EBG6
MMSI : 371102000
Gross tonnage : 4.322, DWT : 6.182; LDT : 2.548
Year of build : 1982
Flag : Panama 🇵🇦
Dimensions : 99,93 x 18,24 x 6,08
TEU : 402, Reefer points : 20, Bale : 8.376 m≥, Grain : 8.376 m≥
Cargo Handling Gear : 2 Cranes of 25 tonnes SWL
Main engine : MaK 8M453AK _ hp.: 3.260, Kw.: 2.398, Service speed : 11,75 Kn
Shipbuilder : Schiffswerft und Maschinenfabrik Cassens GmbH - Emden (DEU). Yard No. 157
Name of ship : SAFINA, 2005/04.
Former names : Stephan J, 1982/10. EWL Curacao, 1989. Stephan J, 1991. Lian Sha, 1994. Ariadni, 1998.
Later name : MARDEN, 2010/08.
Broken up since 27/01/2012 at Alang (IND).
Shipbreaker : Vijay Shipbreaking Corp
Total Scrap Price (US$) : 1.228.136
Vessel Identification
Name:Marden
IMO:8128937
Former name(s):
- Safina (Until 2010 Aug)
- Ariadni (Until 2005 Apr)
- Lian Sha (Until 1998)
- Stephan J (Until 1994)
- Ewl Curacao (Until 1991)
- Stephan J (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,322 tons
Summer DWT:6,182 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STEPHAN-J
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
STEPHAN-J
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
EWL Curacao
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Thede on Sep 23, 2007 21:30 (12 years ago)
hi, very nice picture, regards peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 794 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!