ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK DECATUR - IMO 9227302

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:MAERSK DECATURAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9227302Hits:723
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
MAERSK DECATUR 45,803-2002
IMO 9227302
Santa Rebecca 2001
PONL Encounter 2002
Maersk Dacartur 1-2006
Maersk Decatur 4-2006
Inbound for Tilbury Northfleet Hope
June 11th 2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Santa Rebecca
IMO:9227302
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016435
Callsign:D5GE4
Former name(s):
- Maersk Decatur (Until 2010 Mar)
- Maersk Darcartur (Until 2006 Mar)
- Maersk Dacartur (Until 2006 Mar)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Encounter (Until 2006 Jan 20)
- Santa Rebecca (Until 2002 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:45,803 tons
Summer DWT:53,410 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2002
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC KATYA R.
© Ulf Kornfeld
MSC KATYA R
© Marcus-S
MSC KATYA R
© Captain Peter
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Jun 12, 2006 08:57 (11 years ago)
Hi Brent,
Thanks for your kind remark and info. on the name, regarding the bow out of the water, if you check my postings of the D ships, with the exception of the Denton they all seem to be low at the stern and high at the bow, maybe they don't have heavy loads in and out of Tilbury !!
Regards Ken
Brent on Jun 11, 2006 18:39 (11 years ago)
Hi Ken

Agree a very nice shot. Also note that despite a good sprinkling of containerrs on board her bow is quite high out of the water.

You will note 2 similar names, she was given Dacartur first but they found this was an incorrect spelling and then replaced that with her current name. A ggogle search shows Decartur is a couple of city names in USA, we couldn't get a result of Dacartur so glad that now cleared up, although understand not cheap to rename ships.

Cheers

Brent
Ken Smith on Jun 11, 2006 17:39 (11 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne, Thank you for your kind comment,
I am glad you liked it.
Regards Ken
Marie-Anne on Jun 11, 2006 15:30 (11 years ago)
Great picture Ken. She is very nicely loaded.
My compliments.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 723 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!