ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KV Tromso W313 - IMO 9152882

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ross Aitken [View profile]Title:KV Tromso W313Added:Jun 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:9152882Hits:721
Photo Category: Coast Guard
Description:
5th June 2006 at Ocean Terminal, Leith.

Details of this vessel are unknown, but from what i can source, it is a Norwegian Coast Guard Vessel.

Can anyone help with the following:
Name of Vessel
Class/Type of Vessel
DWT & LOA
Built
Vessel Identification
Name:Fugro Discovery
IMO:9152882
Flag:Panama
MMSI:372698000
Callsign:3EKE6
Pennant no.:W313
Former name(s):
- Tromso (Until 2007 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,991 tons
Summer DWT:1,350 tons
Length:70 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:6 m

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
41°29’5.11” N, 71°20’7.76” W
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 279° (327°)
Destination:
Location:Survey Cable Route
Arrival:1st Aug 2018
08:00:05 UTC
Last update:
12 days 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 1st, 08:00:05 UTCSurvey Cable Route
2018 July 30th, 16:00:05 UTCSurvey
2018 July 27th, 08:00:56 UTCWilmington
2018 April 2nd, 19:00:57 UTCCable Survey Ops
2018 January 24th, 20:00:53 UTCKillybegs
2017 December 16th, 16:00:13 UTCSt Johns
2017 December 9th, 23:30:30 UTCSea Trials
2017 December 9th, 14:00:14 UTCSt Johns Nl
2017 November 29th, 23:30:00 UTCSt. Johns Nl
2017 November 3rd, 09:30:07 UTCSt Johns
More Of This Ship
FUGRO DISCOVERY
© Brian Wayne Scott
FUGRO DISCOVERY
© Brian Wayne Scott
FUGRO DISCOVERY
© Brian Wayne Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Dave C on Jun 11, 2006 20:54 (12 years ago)
1 Tromsø-class leased fisheries patrol vessel
Bldr: Naval Shipyard Gdynia, Gdynia, Poland (In serv. 4-96)

W 313 Tromsø

Displacement: 2,100 tons (fl)
Speed: 17 kts
Dimensions: 70.0 × 12.40 × 5.50

Armament: 1 40-mm 70-cal. Bofors L70 AA Electronics:
Radar: 2 . . . nav.

Machenery:
1 . . . diesel; 1 CP prop; 3,600 bhp—690-shp azimuthal bow-thruster—400-shp stern side-thruster

Electric:
2,100 kw tot. (1 × 1,000-kw shaft generator, 2 × 500-kw diesel sets, 1 × 100-kw emergency diesel set)

Fuel: 400 m3

Crew: 5 officers, 10 enlisted, 5 civilians (26 tot. accomm.)

Remarks: Ordered 11-95 and operated under 10-year charter (with option to purchase after 5 years) from Tromsø Dampskibsselskab, using owner’s crews in part. Has two crews. Intended to operate around northern Norway; has an ice-strengthened hull and helicopter deck. An 800-m3-total oil recovery/seawater ballast tankage system is included, and the ship is equipped for fire fighting. Carries 150 m3 of fresh water. Equipped with a rigid inflatable boarding boat and an inspection launch and has a 3.5-ton-capacity (at 12-m radius) electrohydraulic crane aft. Has an environmental cover for the 40-mm gun.

Hope this help Ross?

Dave :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 721 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!