ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PLANICA - IMO 8109046

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:PLANICAAdded:Jun 12, 2006
Captured:IMO:8109046Hits:1,298
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
PLANICA (IMO-8109046) as shown just after exiting the Ghent Canal at Terneuzen on May 11, 2006.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ks Frontier
IMO:8109046
Former name(s):
- Planica (Until 2009 Mar)
- Western Mariner (Until 1997)
- Belnor (Until 1995 Feb)
- Tairu (Until 1988)
- Taichu (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:24,750 tons
Summer DWT:42,239 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KS FRONTIER
© Geir Vinnes
KS FRONTIER
© Geir Vinnes
KS FRONTIER
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Jun 12, 2006 19:21 (11 years ago)
Robert

This is the only time I ever saw this ship so the present view is the only one I have of her.

Marc
Brozina Robert on Jun 12, 2006 18:13 (11 years ago)
DO YOU HAVE SOME MORE SHOTS OF PLANICA
REGARDS ROBERT
Marc Piché on Jun 12, 2006 02:18 (11 years ago)
I could only manage a stern shot when she turned into the river from the canal with the sun on her side. Otherwise I would have taken her with the sun in my eyes and she would have been just a silouette against it.
I understand your interest in this ship because of her Slovenian connections.

Marc
Vedran Mlacic on Jun 12, 2006 01:54 (11 years ago)
Hi Marc!
Very nice stern shot, and by the way this one is a keeper (just added to my Slovenian Shipping collection - hope you don't mind)
B regards
Vedran
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,298 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!