ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SNOW DRIFT - IMO 7228302

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:SNOW DRIFTAdded:Jun 12, 2006
Captured:IMO:7228302Hits:791
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Antwerp 24th May 2006.
IMO number:7228302
Gross tonnage: 14512
Type of ship: Refrigerated Cargo Ship
Built: 1973
Flag: Cayman Islands
Owner: Salut Shipping, Bermuda
Vessel Identification
Name:Snow Drift
IMO:7228302
Former name(s):
- Greenfield (Until 1989)
- South Cathay (Until 1985)
- Snow Drift (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:14,512 tons
Summer DWT:15,710 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Snow Drift
© dirkhartman
Snow Drift
© dirkhartman
Snow Drift
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jun 13, 2006 13:13 (11 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne,
These ol ships are still a treat to see.
Probably have one of her much earlier in her career somewhere!
regards
Derek
DEREK SANDS on Jun 13, 2006 13:11 (11 years ago)
Thanks very much Frederik and Gerda.
These ships are always a treat to see.
regards
Derek
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jun 12, 2006 22:53 (11 years ago)
Supershot of this reefer. Always great to see her when she visit Antwerp this good looking oldie. Well done Derek.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda
Marie-Anne on Jun 12, 2006 18:25 (11 years ago)
Superb picture Derek!! Aboslutely great angle and very very nice colors!! These ships are always looking great.

greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 791 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!