ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK DECATUR - IMO 9227302

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:MAERSK DECATURAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9227302Hits:594
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
MAERSK DECATUR 45,803-2002
Two more photo's showing her outbound with the sun on her.
Passing Gravesend
June 12th 2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Santa Rebecca
IMO:9227302
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016435
Callsign:D5GE4
Former name(s):
- Maersk Decatur (Until 2010 Mar)
- Maersk Darcartur (Until 2006 Mar)
- Maersk Dacartur (Until 2006 Mar)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Encounter (Until 2006 Jan 20)
- Santa Rebecca (Until 2002 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:45,803 tons
Summer DWT:53,410 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°40’53.48” N, 74°8’49.25” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 23° (309°)
Destination:
Location:Usphl
Arrival:23rd Jun 2018
02:00:30 UTC
Last update:
4 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 23rd, 02:00:30 UTCUsphl
2018 June 21st, 10:00:06 UTCUsnyc
2018 June 10th, 14:00:20 UTCNlrtm
2018 June 7th, 06:00:16 UTCBeanr
2018 June 6th, 11:00:47 UTCNlrtm
2018 May 25th, 08:00:03 UTCPty
2018 May 13th, 06:00:07 UTCPanama
2018 May 8th, 16:00:31 UTCBsfpo
2018 May 5th, 02:00:06 UTCUsphl
2018 April 30th, 06:00:52 UTCUsbos
More Of This Ship
MSC Katya R
© Wil Weijsters
MSC KATYA R
© Viktor
MSC KATYA R
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Jun 22, 2006 07:46 (12 years ago)
Hi Derek,
Thanks for your comment, not often I get the chance to see them inbound as well as outbound but I seize the opportunity when I can.
Regards Ken
DEREK SANDS on Jun 21, 2006 12:57 (12 years ago)
Hi Ken
some great shots of this one taken on the 11th/12th.
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Jun 12, 2006 19:17 (12 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne,
I think the reason is that they are chartered out, this one is owned by Claus Peter Offen Reederei Hamburg.
Maersk established their claim to ownership by painting out the P&O Nedlloyd hull logo and then giving them their funnel markings.
I doubt that they will ever be painted blue but time will tell, maybe they will be one day.
Don't be surprised if I am corrected on this comment, there are many who know more than I do.
Thank you for your kind comment.
Regards Ken
Marie-Anne on Jun 12, 2006 18:28 (12 years ago)
And another great picture of this Maersk ship. It feels a bit strange them not heaving the blue maersk color.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 594 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!