ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEVEN SEAS NAVIGATOR - IMO 9064126

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:SEVEN SEAS NAVIGATORAdded:Nov 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:9064126Hits:668
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
Seven Seas NAVIGATOR 28,550-1999
IMO 9064126
Passing Gravesend
June 12th 2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Seven Seas Navigator
IMO:9064126
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311050600
Callsign:C6ZI9
Former name(s):
- Akademik Nikolay Pilyugin (Until 1999 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,803 tons
Summer DWT:3,342 tons
Length:173 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:7.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1999
AIS Information
Last known position:
2°24’34.01” S, 54°20’54.76” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.4kts, 74° (75°)
Destination:
Location:Manaus
Arrival:7th Dec 2018
11:00:05 UTC
Last update:
3 days 2 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 15th, 10:00:36 UTCSt. Georges Bermuda
2018 September 10th, 07:00:05 UTCHorta Azores
2018 September 9th, 06:00:17 UTCPonta Delgada
2018 August 30th, 07:00:08 UTCCadiz
2018 August 28th, 06:30:20 UTCLeixoes
2018 August 25th, 05:00:56 UTCLe Verdon
2018 August 22nd, 03:00:13 UTCZeebruge
2018 August 20th, 06:15:48 UTCAmsterdam Via Ijm
2018 August 19th, 04:15:22 UTCTyne Newcastle
2018 August 8th, 03:45:28 UTCHammerfest
More Of This Ship
SEVEN SEAS NAVIGATOR
© andrecas
SEVEN SEAS NAVIGATOR
© andrecas
SEVEN SEAS NAVIGATOR
© michell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Jun 22, 2006 07:35 (12 years ago)
Hi Derek,
Thanks for your comment, yes I was lucky with the
light that day.
Regards Ken
DEREK SANDS on Jun 21, 2006 12:53 (12 years ago)
Three superb shots of this one Ken, great colours and light.
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Jun 14, 2006 15:29 (12 years ago)
Hi John,
Many thanks for your kind remark, the original intention was to catch her at Greenwich but when I found she was due in at 14-00 I knew the sun would be wrong so shot down to Gravesend.
They use to moor at Greenwich around 06-00 but the Nippon arrived at 14-00 as well, anyway better at Gravesend, haven't got all the clutter in the foreground.
Regards Ken
John Jones on Jun 14, 2006 13:40 (12 years ago)
Hi Ken,
I'm glad you caught this rare visitor to the Thames in your usual fine style. A great shot of an interesting visitor.
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 668 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!