ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SANTIAGO STAR - IMO 7301013

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geert van Kesteren [View profile]Title:SANTIAGO STARAdded:Jun 12, 2006
Captured:IMO:7301013Hits:654
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Nice (old) reefer(former Salen?)leaving Flushing roads just before sunset for Scheur/Wielingenchannel
2006-06-10
Vessel Identification
Name:Santiago Star
IMO:7301013
Former name(s):
- Snow Cape (Until 2000 Sep)
- Santiago Star (Until 1996 Feb)
- Savona Star (Until 1988)
- South Joy (Until 1985)
- Malayan Queen (Until 1984)
- Snow Ball (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:14,512 tons
Summer DWT:12,782 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GOLD MEDAL
© Pieter Inpyn
Malayan Queen
© simonwp
GOLD MEDAL
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Brent on Aug 12, 2006 04:19 (11 years ago)
Hi

Regret to advise internet news:

11.8.06 - The company confirms it has sold the 630,800-cbf Santos Star (built 1972) and Santiago Star (built 1973) for demolition in Chittagong for $365 per ldt, or around $3.32m, per ship.

The company says it had offers to sell the vessels for further trading but opted to scrap them because of the good prices offered.
Oemi on Jun 12, 2006 18:17 (12 years ago)
See is realy old and beautifull!

for more details see:

http://www.bluestarline.org/savona.html
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 654 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!