ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRAVERY - IMO 7529122

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:BRAVERYAdded:Oct 16, 2007
Captured:June 12, 2006IMO:7529122Hits:845
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Entering to Valencia Port on 12/06/2006.
Call Sign : ZCBS2
Gross tonnage : 26.383, DWT : 33.869
Year of build : 1978
Flag : Bermuda
Dimensions : 219,60 x 31,07 x 11,77 m
TEU : 1.737, Reefer Points : 46
Main engine : MAN K9SZ90/1 _ Bhp.: 32.600, Kw.: 24.310, Service speed : 23 Kn
Shipbuilder : Bremer Vulkan AG Schiffbau u. Maschinenfabrik - Bremen (DEU). Yard No. 993
Name of ship : BRAVERY, 2006/04.
Former names : Dart Canada, 1978/02. Canadian Explorer, 1981. OOCL Bravery, 1990. Canmar Bravery, 1998/12. Cast Privilege, 1999/08. Canmar Bravery, 2001/01. CP Bravery, 2005/08.
Later name : SIU, 2006/12.
Broken Up since 25/12/2006 at Chittagong (BGD).
Vessel Identification
Name:Siu
IMO:7529122
Former name(s):
- Bravery (Until 2006 Dec)
- Cp Bravery (Until 2006 Apr)
- Canmar Bravery (Until 2005 Aug)
- Cast Privilege (Until 2001 Jan)
- Canmar Bravery (Until 1999 Aug)
- Oocl Bravery (Until 1998 Dec)
- Canadian Explorer (Until 1990)
- Dart Canada (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:26,383 tons
Summer DWT:33,869 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CANADIAN EXPLORER
© Marc Piché
CANMAR BRAVERY
© Marc Piché
CANADIAN EXPLORER
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Aug 14, 2006 20:44 (11 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Port of Registry: Hamilton (Bermuda)
IMO: 7529122
Call Sign: ZCBS2
Ex-names: Dart Canada; Canadian Explorer; OOCL Bravery; Canmar Bravery; Cast Privilege; CP Bravery
Built by: Bremer Vulkan AG Schiffbau u. Maschinenfabrik - Bremen (Germany) in 1978
Type/class: Container Ship (Fully Cellular)
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 845 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!