ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Atlantic Trader - IMO 9032642

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Topspotter89 [View profile]Title:Atlantic TraderAdded:Apr 16, 2016
Captured:April 16, 2016IMO:9032642Hits:2,224
Location:Maasvlakte, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Ore Carriers
Description:
The South Korean VLOC "Atlantic Trader" finally floats in Beerkanaal to reach the Europees Massagoed-Overslagbedrijf with 230,000t iron ore from Ponta da Madeira.
www.maxmueller.wordpress.com
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Trader
IMO:9032642
Flag:South Korea
MMSI:441975000
Callsign:D8CB
Former name(s):
- Hebei Success (Until 2013 Jan)
- Tataki (Until 2007 Jul)
- Takashima Maru (Until 2000 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:140,222 tons
Summer DWT:258,900 tons

Additional Information
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1993
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Atlantic Trader
© Pilot Frans
Atlantic Trader
© Hannes van Rijn
HEBEI SUCCESS
© Adi Man
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
pieter melissen on Apr 17, 2016 19:07 (4 years ago)
oh and btw she was a single hull tanker once, built for NYK in 1993. Easy to convert to ore carriers, which was done with quite a lot of obsolete single hull VLCC around 2005-2008.
Bob Scott on Apr 17, 2016 18:47 (4 years ago)
@Capt Ted: Maybe I did not make myself clear enough. I was referring to all types of bulk carrier – dry and liquid (ie tankers) and the type names they have been given by the industry. Usually these names are judged by the ships’ deadweight and dimensions, rather than by gross tonnage as mentioned by Mike Griffiths in his comment.
I am sure you must be aware – but maybe some members are not - that dedicated ore carriers are of different hold layout to conventional bulk carriers (ore-strengthened or not), with smaller hold volume and more void spaces, to cope with the higher load factors of ore cargoes while maintaining buoyancy.
VLOC (Very Large Ore Carrier) is not a term that I came across very much when I was involved with the shipping industry (which, I must admit, was some time ago) but VLCC and ULCC were, in relation to tankers and VLBC for bulk carriers of 200,000 dwt plus.
Captain Ted on Apr 17, 2016 18:12 (4 years ago)
@Bob S,, what you refer to is handy-size, panamax,, cape-size and such names,, but those are all still bulk carriers and not classes as in ships papers and registers
Ore carriers are usually extra strengenthed, that for example they can carry ore in some of the hatches only and some left empty for example. like holds 2-4-6-8 full by tonnage for example when carrying ore and all holds used when carrying coal.

@ husni, this with one side roll covers only is nothing else then not to build same things on the other as it is not needed. These vessels have often rather small hold openings and therefore don,t need openings roll to both sides, she might carry only ore, but that still leaves her still as a bulk carrier
ucok on Apr 17, 2016 13:11 (4 years ago)
in my opinion she is ore carrier, acdg to hatch type one side rolling..
Bob Scott on Apr 17, 2016 11:56 (4 years ago)
Bulk carrier types are named according to their deadweight and dimensions, rather than their gross tonnage.
Adrian Ford on Apr 17, 2016 11:28 (4 years ago)
according to Equasis she is a Ore carrier
Mike Griffiths on Apr 17, 2016 10:07 (4 years ago)
...great photo/upload.
But at under 150k grt is she really a VLOC?

Topspotter89 on Apr 17, 2016 08:46 (4 years ago)
Thanks Cavit for your nice words. I have seen the MAXI BRAZIL some years ago passing Istanbul and it was an impressive scenery.
Best regards :-)
Cavit Ege Tulça on Apr 16, 2016 22:01 (4 years ago)
Excellent photo of this old giant, really nice to see a recent picture of her with the new name & paint. She was renamed on Jan/Feb 2013 and with a LOA of 322 meters, she remains the second largest bulk carrier in the history of Black Sea. (The first is Maxi Brazil)

Thanks for posting!

Regards,
Cavit
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,224 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!