ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WEST - IMO 5360948

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:WESTAdded:Jun 13, 2006
Captured:IMO:5360948Hits:561
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Antwerp 24th May 2006.
no information on this one!
Some here:-
IDNo: 50851 Year: 1961
Name: TIDE Keel:
Type: Cargo ship Launch Date: 7.10.61
Flag: DEU Date of completion:
Tons: 495 Link: 1793
DWT: 0 Yard No: 80
Length overall: Ship Design:
LPP: Country of build: DEU
Beam: Builder: Jadewerft
Material of build: Location of yard: Wilhelmshaven
Number of
screws/Mchy/
Speed(kn):
Naval or paramilitary marking :
A: *
End: 2006
Subsequent History:

69 ROTTNEROS - 76 BOEKANIER I - 80 DON - 84 LA PAZ - 89 HERO - 92 WEST
Disposal Data:

fire at Antwerp 22.9.06 & BU 's-Gravendeel 2.07
Vessel Identification
Name:West
IMO:5360948
Former name(s):
- La Paz (Until 1989 Mar)
- Don (Until 1984)
- Rottneros (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:495 tons
Summer DWT:1,150 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BOEKANIER I
© PWR
LA PAZ
© Patrick Hill
HERO
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jun 14, 2006 15:34 (12 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne
Thanks for the info. Will hope to find out more myself in time.
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Jun 13, 2006 16:31 (12 years ago)
Great picture Derek.
She is in Antwerp for a very long time and changes quai every now and then.
She is registered in Honduras. And her agent is BBMS. I'm sorry to say, but that is all i can find.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 561 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!