ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Maharshi Mahatreya - IMO 9000481

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:Maharshi MahatreyaAdded:Jul 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:9000481Hits:2,415
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
Maharshi Mahatreya (Mumbai)

IMO:9000481
Call sign:AUKG
Gross tonnage:23878
Flag:India
Built:1991
Type of ship:LPG Tanker
Ex-Names:Maharashi Mahatreya / Jesper Maersk

Outbound Antwerp at Terneuzen 13/06/2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Maharshi Mahatreya
IMO:9000481
Flag:India
MMSI:419569000
Callsign:AUKG
Former name(s):
- Jesper Maersk (Until 2005 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:23,878 tons
Summer DWT:36,160 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Mumbai
Class society:Indian Shipping Register
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JESPER MAERSK
© Rogério Cordeiro
MAHARSHI MAHATREYA
© Alec Sansen
MAHARSHI MAHATREYA
© Pascal Bredel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jul 06, 2006 20:07 (11 years ago)
Hello Rogerio,
Thanks for your nice comment and extra info about this gas carrier.
We never saw her in Maersk-blue colours :-?
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 05, 2006 22:38 (11 years ago)
I taked photos of this vessel here in Santos, when she named JESPER MAERSK yet!
She is a wonderful LPG gas carrier type!...I prefer when she was "Maersk-blue painted dress! :-D


regards
Rogerio 8-)
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jun 17, 2006 22:22 (12 years ago)
Yes Ron, you got it right, we have a new camera! :lol:
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda
Guest on Jun 17, 2006 21:04 (12 years ago)
New Camera?????????? :-P :-P
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jun 14, 2006 15:11 (12 years ago)
Hi Gilbert,
Thanks that you like our pictures of this tanker and we wish you great spotting days at Terneuzen. :-D
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda
Gilbert CAILLER on Jun 14, 2006 04:22 (12 years ago)
Very nice pic!I hope to make photos as goods as this one in 3 or 4 days at the same place. :-D B RGDS. Gilbert
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,415 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!