ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DISCOVERY - IMO 7108514

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wolfgang Bode [View profile]Title:DISCOVERYAdded:Oct 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:7108514Hits:749
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Discovery IMO No 7108514
photo early morning in the lock Holtenau kiel canal 14.06.2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Island Princess
IMO:7108514
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341683000
Callsign:V4DL3
Former name(s):
- Discovery (Until 2014 Oct)
- Platinum (Until 2002 Dec)
- Hyundai Pungak (Until 2001 Aug)
- Island Princess (Until 1999 Mar)
- Island Venture (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,216 tons
Summer DWT:2,859 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ISLAND PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
ISLAND PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
ISLAND PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Oct 11, 2006 02:57 (12 years ago)
Beautiful shot.This brings back memories of the old Pacific Princess.This is an old beauty.Well done thanks for posting. 8-)
Finn Tornquist on Jun 15, 2006 01:30 (12 years ago)
That's really nice! Thanks.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 749 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!