ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BERLIN - IMO 7904889

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:BERLINAdded:Dec 23, 2007
Captured:IMO:7904889Hits:659
Location:Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Helsinki South Harbour in July 1998. IMO 7904889. Ex-BERLIN 1980, PRINCESS MAHSURI 1982-1984. Specs CLICK.

Sold by Peter Deilmann Reederei, Neustadt in Holstein, Germany to Saga Shipping, Folkestone, UK in April 2005. Reflagged from Germany to Bahamas in May 2005 and chartered to Metropolis Tur, Odessa in June and renamed ORANGE MELODY. In March 2006 renamed SPIRIT OF ADVENTURE.

*Renamed FTI BERLIN in May 2012 and BERLIN in March 2014

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Berlin
IMO:7904889
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248277000
Callsign:9HA2295
Former name(s):
- Fti Berlin (Until 2014 Mar 06)
- Spirit Of Adventure (Until 2012 May 14)
- Orange Melody (Until 2005 Dec 15)
- Berlin (Until 2005 May 20)
- Princess Mahsuri (Until 1984 Nov 23)
- Berlin (Until 1982 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:9,570 tons
Summer DWT:1,796 tons
Length:140 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:5.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°22’43.12” N, 4°54’52.46” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 201° (287°)
Destination:
Location:Nl Ams
Arrival:20th Aug 2018
17:30:16 UTC
Last update:
19 hours 35 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 20th, 17:30:16 UTCNl Ams
2018 August 18th, 05:00:23 UTCGb Roy
2018 August 17th, 07:00:04 UTCGb Ivg
2018 August 15th, 06:00:34 UTCGb Oba
2018 August 14th, 05:30:33 UTCGb Belfast
2018 August 11th, 10:00:25 UTCGb Liv
2018 August 8th, 04:30:50 UTCBe Zee
2018 August 6th, 09:00:42 UTCDe War
2018 August 5th, 03:30:51 UTCPlgdn
2018 August 3rd, 07:00:47 UTCEe Tll
More Of This Ship
BERLIN
© michaelsegeth
BERLIN
© Joe Collinson (Charliejoe)
BERLIN
© Joe Collinson (Charliejoe)
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 659 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!