ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASTRA II - IMO 7346934

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:ASTRA IIAdded:Jan 13, 2008
Captured:IMO:7346934Hits:1,026
Location:Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Helsinki South Harbour in July 1998. IMO 7346934. Ex-GOLDEN ODYSSEY 1974-1994.

Sold by Deutsche Seetouristik, Rostock, Germany to Conning Shipping, Nassau and renamed OMAR II in November 2000. Sold to Capture Success, British Virgin Islands in February 2004 and renamed MACAU SUCCESS. Used for casino cruises out of Hong Kong.

*Renamed REX SUCCESS in August 2014

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Rex Fortune
IMO:7346934
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308768000
Callsign:C6II5
Former name(s):
- Macau Success (Until 2014 Aug)
- Omar Ii (Until 2004 Jan)
- Astra Ii (Until 2000 Nov)
- Golden Odyssey (Until 1994 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:9,848 tons
Summer DWT:1,377 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GOLDEN ODYSSEY
© trenor
GOLDEN ODYSSEY
© carlo martinelli
GOLDEN ODYSSEY
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,026 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!