ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EUROPA - IMO 7822457

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:EUROPAAdded:Sep 29, 2008
Captured:IMO:7822457Hits:724
Location:Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Helsinki South Harbour on July 28, 1998. IMO 7822457. Details HERE.

Sold by Hapag-Lloyd, Hamburg to Star Cruises, Port Klang, Malaysia in April 1998 for delivery in July 1999. Renamed SUPERSTAR EUROPE in July 1999 and SUPERSTAR ARIES in February 2000. Sold to Pullmantur Cruises, Madrid in May 2004 and renamed HOLIDAY DREAM. Reflagged from Bahamas to Malta in May 2006.

*Renamed BLEU DE FRANCE in May 2008 and SAGA SAPPHIRE in February 2012

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Sapphire
IMO:7822457
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256208000
Callsign:9HOF8
Former name(s):
- Bleu De France (Until 2012 Feb 29)
- Holiday Dream (Until 2012 Feb 10)
- Superstar Europe (Until 2006 Jan 18)
- Superstar Aries (Until 2004 May)
- Superstar Europe (Until 1999 Nov)
- Europa (Until 1999 Jul 08)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:37,049 tons
Summer DWT:5,168 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
50°48’38.17” N, 1°5’43.82” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 251° (251°)
Destination:
Location:Portsmouth (gbpme)
Arrival:22nd Jun 2018
05:00:50 UTC
Last update:
44 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 06:45:34 UTCStockholm
2018 June 22nd, 05:00:50 UTCPortsmouth (gbpme)
2018 June 21st, 06:00:24 UTCGgspt Guernsey
2018 June 20th, 06:00:46 UTCDover (gbdvr)
2018 June 18th, 05:00:29 UTCDekel
2018 June 17th, 04:30:57 UTCRostock (dersk)
2018 June 15th, 03:30:51 UTCTallinn (eetll)
2018 June 14th, 02:00:35 UTCKotka (fiktk)
2018 June 12th, 01:45:58 UTCSt P'burg (ruled)
2018 June 12th, 01:45:53 UTCSt P'burg (ruled)
More Of This Ship
SAGA SAPPHIRE
© john white
SAGA SAPPHIRE
© Robert J Smith
SAGA SAPPHIRE
© Robert J Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 724 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!