ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORURO - IMO 5291068

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:ORUROAdded:Jun 29, 2006
Captured:IMO:5291068Hits:1,081
Location:Cristobal, Panama
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
at Cristobal (Panama Canal Atlantic side)

13 jun 2006

a marvellous old German coaster (ex Port of Registry: STADE on River Elbe) ... trading now between Central American Ports.
Sierra Leone flagged.
Vessel Identification
Name:Oruro
IMO:5291068
Flag:Sierra Leone
Former name(s):
- Persia (Until 2008 Oct 06)
- Oruro (Until 2002 Aug 19)
- Persia (Until 2001)
- Grete Gunda (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:556 tons
Summer DWT:745 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Freetown
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PERSIA
© Ulf Kornfeld
Persia
© Frits Olinga
Persia
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
guschi on Jun 15, 2006 16:36 (12 years ago)
hello again
just saw ,original name was rebena ,than grete-gunda and later persia ship had 1991 745 tdw and a mak typ MAU 423 with 338 kw for a speed of 9.0 kn
guschi on Jun 15, 2006 16:30 (12 years ago)
hello
ship was built 1957 at stader schiffswerft yard no 183 , 1989 the name of the ship was persia
imo no is 5291068
regards
mike
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,081 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!