ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Eystnes - IMO 7504201

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ole Christensen [View profile]Title:EystnesAdded:Jun 15, 2006
Captured:June 13, 2006IMO:7504201Hits:893
Photo Category: Patent Slip / Marine Railway / Purpose Built Area for Drydocking
Description:
Longliner "Eystnes" on the slip in Thorshavn in the afternoon 13.06.2006 just after finishing washing of the bottom. The concrete around the vessel is not dry yet. The vessel arrived a few hours earlier and was immediately put on the slip...no waste of time ! :-)

Vessel Identification
Name:Stapin
IMO:7504201
Flag:Faeroe Islands
MMSI:231343000
Callsign:XPYI
Former name(s):
- Eystnes (Until 2010 Nov)
- Husoy (Until 2004 Aug)
- Knausen (Until 1989 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:436 tons
Length:33 m
Beam:7 m
Draught:4.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Strendur
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1975
AIS Information
Last known position:
62°9’37.65” N, 6°46’52.46” W
Status:Fishing
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 341° (60°)
Destination:
Location:Fishing
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
2 months 10 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 19th, 05:00:10 UTCFishing
2017 March 6th, 03:00:49 UTCToftir
2016 December 11th, 06:00:28 UTCToftir
2015 December 11th, 06:00:05 UTCToftir
2015 June 17th, 06:00:38 UTCToftir
2014 December 15th, 19:10:10 UTCJp Ssb
2013 June 17th, 06:00:45 UTCToftir Fo)
2013 June 17th, 06:00:41 UTCToftir,faroe Islands
2013 June 17th, 06:00:36 UTCLongline(fishing)
2013 June 17th, 06:00:31 UTCToftir
More Of This Ship
Stapin
© Gunnar Olsen
Eystnes
© Gunnar Olsen
Eystnes
© Sverri Egholm
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Sverri Egholm on Feb 24, 2011 17:36 (7 years ago)
Hi

This longliner is now called Stapin FD 32, and has homeport in Toftir in the Faroe Island.

Regards Sverri
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 893 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!