ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GROSSHERZOGIN ELISABETH - IMO 5309413

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Holger Jaschob [View profile]Title:GROSSHERZOGIN ELISABETHAdded:Oct 12, 2007
Captured:IMO:5309413Hits:384
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Member of the welcome parade for ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT in Bremerhaven on 11.06.2006. Unlike the other sailing vessels she didn't berth in Bremerhaven and sailed straight back to Elsfleth.
Vessel Identification
Name:Grossherzogin Elisabeth
IMO:5309413
Flag:Germany
MMSI:211205920
Callsign:DGEN
Former name(s):
- Ariadne (Until 1982 Jun)
- San Antonio (Until 1974 May)
- Santoni (Until 1957)
- Buddi (Until 1955)
- San Antonio (Until 1947)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:462 tons
Summer DWT:540 tons
Length:47 m
Beam:8 m
Draught:3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Elsfleth
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1909
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°14’9.31” N, 8°27’54.86” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 244° (199°)
Destination:
Location:De Els Elsfleth
Arrival:23rd Sep 2018
13:00:26 UTC
Last update:
15 minutes 37 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 22nd, 16:00:55 UTCDeels Elsfleth
2018 September 9th, 14:30:12 UTCDe Hgl Helgoland
2018 September 5th, 13:05:56 UTCDeham Ueberseebrueck
2018 September 5th, 12:05:00 UTCDeham Hamburg
2018 September 1st, 13:00:01 UTCDecux Fsch Elbe1
2018 August 26th, 23:00:34 UTCS
2018 August 24th, 13:00:21 UTCDeflensburg
2018 August 24th, 13:00:17 UTCSegot
2018 August 21st, 10:00:03 UTCNoosl Vippetangen 16
2018 August 19th, 20:00:49 UTCNoosl
More Of This Ship
LANGEOOG IV
© Aquarius1962
GROSSHERZOGIN ELISABETH
© Aquarius1962
GROSSHERZOGIN ELISABETH
© Ulf Kornfeld
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Aug 14, 2006 21:41 (12 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Port of Registry: Elsfleth (Germany)
IMO: 5309413
Call Sign: DGEN
Ex-names: San Antonio; Buddi: Santoni; San Antonio; Ariadne
Built by: Verolme Scheepswerf Alblasserdam B.V., Alblasserdam (Netherlands) in 1909
Type/class: yatch (tall ship)
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 384 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!