ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

St MARYS CONQUEST & SUSAN HANNAH - IMO 5015012

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:St MARYS CONQUEST & SUSAN HANNAHAdded:Aug 10, 2006
Captured:IMO:5015012Hits:873
Photo Category: Barges
Description:
ST. MARYS CONQUEST & SUSAN HANNAH are transiting upbound Welland Canal on on June 14, 2006; @ 1338 hrs approaching Old Guard Gate south of lock 7.
SUSAN W.HANNAH vessel particulars
CLASSIFICATION: A.B.S. +A1 Towing Service: +AMS Class C Ice Plating/Official # 582617/BUILT: 1977 - Toche Enterprises, Greenville, Mississippi; /REBUILT: 1994, Repowered, Chicago, Illinois/Length (OA): 121'-6"/Breadth: 341-6"/Depth: 18'-0"/Gross Tons: 174 LT/ Net Tons: 118 LT/ MAIN ENGINES: Two (2) EMD 12-645 E5/ Two (2) Falk 2 1 MB 4. 1: 1 Reverse-Reduction Gears/HP: 4350, Twin Screw, Kort Nozzles /SPEED: 11 Knots/Owner: Hannah Marine Corp.

St. Marys Conquest vessel particulars
IMO: 5015012/YOB: 1937 as the classic steam-powered tanker/Length: 437'6"/Beam: 55'/ Depth: 28'/Cement capacity (tons): 8,500/Airflow boom conveyor: 48'/Ex:Amoco Indiana; ex Medusa Conquest; ex Southdown Conquest/Converted to a self-unloading, cement-carrying barge at Sturgeon Bay from 1986 to 1987/Owner: HMC Ship Management Ltd. Lemont, IL (affiliate of Hannah Marine Corp.)
Vessel Identification
Name:St.marys Conquest
IMO:5015012
Flag:U.s.a.
Callsign:WA9928
Former name(s):
- Conquest (Until 2005 Apr)
- Cemex Conquest (Until 2005)
- Southdown Conquest (Until 2003)
- Medusa Conquest (Until 1999 Mar)
- Amoco Indiana (Until 1987)
- Red Crown (Until 1962)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cargo Barge
Gross tonnage:4,131 tons
Summer DWT:6,992 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Cleveland Oh
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1937
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RED CROWN
© frtrfred
AMOCO INDIANA
© frtrfred
AMOCO INDIANA
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Vedran Mlacic on Aug 12, 2006 02:32 (12 years ago)
Thanks Michel!
You are becoming a great source for informations.
Best regards
Vedran
Michel Gosselin on Aug 10, 2006 20:29 (12 years ago)
great photo, vedran. i was told the semi might be a generator.
Vedran Mlacic on Jun 15, 2006 16:42 (12 years ago)
Hi!
Thanks for the compliment, but unable to answer your question. Sorry, I simply don't know what the trailer is for.
B rgds
Vedran
Chris Mazzella on Jun 15, 2006 16:24 (12 years ago)
Excellent photos you have Vedran. I was wondering if you knew what the what looks like a semi trailor near the bow was for.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 873 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!