ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

METEOR - IMO 5233547

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:METEORAdded:Jul 01, 2006
Captured:IMO:5233547Hits:1,866
Location:Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Leaving Helsinki West Harbour on June 15, 2006. IMO 5233547.

Ex:1960 METEOR, 1977 PELLINKI, 1981 PARAINEN, 2000 METEOR
Registered: IMO 5233547 /(FIN)ON 1249
352 GRT, 86 NRT,
Loa:38,51m(34,24), B:9,25m, D:4,103m(4,35)
- ice, salv.
Machinery; 1 scr, diesel 2tew 8cyl Crossley, 1200bhp, Speed: 13,5kn
Re-engined 19xx diesel Wärtsilä type 8R22MD-D, 1300kW,
Speed: 14kn
BP: 20t

METEOR
1960: Built by "O/Y Laivateollisuus A/B" at Abo (FIN) (YN 174)
1960: delivered to "Finska Bergnings A/B Neptun" at Helsinki (FIN)(FIN flag, ON 1249, c/s OGCK)
1977: renamed PELLINKI
1981: To Finnish Ministry of Defence (Finnish Navy), renamed PARAINEN
1987: rebuilt by ?? at Uusikaupunki (FIN)
2000: To "ET Merenkulkukoulutus" (FIN), re-renamed METEOR(FIN flag, c/s OJJO, 396 GRT, 136 NRT)
2014: In service

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Meteor
IMO:5233547
Flag:Finland
MMSI:230934000
Callsign:OJJO
Former name(s):
- Parainen (Until 2001)
- Pellinki (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:396 tons
Summer DWT:213 tons
Length:34 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:4.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Rauma
Build year:1960
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°57’53.1” N, 26°30’19.2” E
Status:Restricted
Speed, course (heading):
5.6kts, 70° (71°)
Destination:
Location:Spb
Arrival:24th Oct 2018
09:00:18 UTC
Last update:
33 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 9th, 20:00:50 UTCRauma
2018 September 7th, 10:00:01 UTCSankt Petersburg
2018 August 31st, 06:00:58 UTCFloro
2018 July 26th, 18:00:59 UTCSt. Petersburg
2018 July 23rd, 15:00:40 UTCLahesuu
2018 July 23rd, 04:00:35 UTCLoviisa
2018 July 15th, 04:00:38 UTCTallinn
2018 July 12th, 22:00:42 UTCHamina
2018 June 29th, 05:10:45 UTCSt. Petersburg
2018 June 25th, 16:00:14 UTCKunda
More Of This Ship
METEOR
© George58
METEOR
© Igor Dilo
METEOR
© Igor Dilo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Jun 15, 2006 20:10 (12 years ago)
Ex:1960 METEOR, 1977 PELLINKI, 1981 PARAINEN, 2000 METEOR
Registered: IMO 5233547 /(FIN)ON 1249
352 GRT, 86 NRT,
Loa:38,51m(34,24), B:9,25m, D:4,103m(4,35)
- ice, salv.
Machinery; 1 scr, diesel 2tew 8cyl Crossley, 1200bhp, Speed: 13,5kn
Re-engined 19xx diesel Wärtsilä type 8R22MD-D, 1300kW,
Speed: 14kn
BP: 20t

METEOR
1960: Built by "O/Y Laivateollisuus A/B" at Abo (FIN) (YN 174)
1960: delivered to "Finska Bergnings A/B Neptun" at Helsinki (FIN)(FIN flag, ON 1249, c/s OGCK)
1977: renamed PELLINKI
1981: To Finnish Ministry of Defence (Finnish Navy), renamed PARAINEN
1987: rebuilt by ?? at Uusikaupunki (FIN)
2000: To "ET Merenkulkukoulutus" (FIN), re-renamed METEOR(FIN flag, c/s OJJO, 396 GRT, 136 NRT)
2003: In service

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,866 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!