ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KRYSTAL SEA - IMO 7716945

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Don Bodron [View profile]Title:KRYSTAL SEAAdded:Jun 15, 2006
Captured:IMO:7716945Hits:1,026
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
134 foot landing craft KRYSTAL SEA built by Lantana Boat Yard in Florida circa 1980 ... Propelled by two Caterpillar 3408 diesel engines developing a total of 730 horsepower ... As originally designed she could carry 103,000 gallons of bulk oil products or 350 tons of deck cargo ... ship is shown here in Woman's Bay Kodiak Island Alaska participating in an oil spill drill ... Photo by Capt Ed Page Marine Exchange of Alaska ...
Vessel Identification
Name:Arctic Seal
IMO:7716945
MMSI:366981750
Callsign:WAW5001
Former name(s):
- Krystal Sea (Until 2007 May 10)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:193 tons
Summer DWT:315 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,026 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!