Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Panagiotis - IMO 5305546

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:PanagiotisAdded:Jan 30, 2005
Photo Category: Casualties
Zakynthos, July 1999
Built as "Saint Bedan" in 1937 in Glasgow by Scotts Bowling, Yard 341, for J. & A. Gardner and Co.
The most commonly accepted story of her stranding is that, in 1980, Panagiotis was en route from Turkey with a freight of contraband cigarettes (for the Italian Mafia, as some versions of the story assert). The crew was suspected by authorities, and so the Panagiotis was pursued by the Greek Navy. Encountering stormy weather, the ship ran aground in a shallow cove to the north of Porto Vromi, where the crew abandoned ship to evade the pursuing Navy. To this day, the wreck remains at the site which is now called "Navagio" for the Greek "shipwreck." However, there is also a less romantic assertion that the wreck was placed there by the local tourist board purely to attract tourism.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Nicos (Until 1975)
- Charis (Until 1974)
- Meropi (Until 1966)
- Saint Bedan (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:452 tons
Summer DWT:589 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1937
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Christos Armenistis Chatzaras
© det
© col2407
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,521 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!