ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HUPEH - IMO 8200266

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:HUPEHAdded:Jun 16, 2006
Captured:February 14, 1984IMO:8200266Hits:1,981
Location:Sunderland, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Seeing Hans' photos of her as CHINA PROSPECT prompted me to search out these photos of her departure on her maiden voyage from Sunderland on a very foggy February day in 1982.
She was completed by Sunderland Shipbuilders for John Swire/s China Navigation Company.
This is her pulling away from Manor Quay at Sunderland.
Vessel Identification
Name:Infinite
IMO:8200266
Former name(s):
- Infinite Hope (Until 2013 May)
- Good Hope (Until 2011 Jul)
- Capetan Minas (Until 2008 Apr)
- Chios Unity (Until 2006 Dec)
- Nadia (Until 2005 Feb)
- Sjn Orcas (Until 2004 Jun)
- Huawanghai (Until 2004)
- China Prospect (Until 2001 Dec)
- Havsul (Until 1995 Nov)
- Hupeh (Until 1990 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:26,138 tons
Summer DWT:45,260 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
INFINITE HOPE
© Emiliyan
INFINITE HOPE
© Viktor
Good Hope
© vovashap
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 28, 2006 20:41 (11 years ago)
Port of registry: Hong Kong (China)
IMO: 7118973
Pos-names: Havsul; China Prospect; Huawanghai; SJN Orcas; Nadia
Actual name (Jul/2006): Chios Unity (since Feb/2005)
Built by: Sunderland Shipbuilders Ltd. - Deptford, Sunderland (UK) in 1984
Shiptype: geared bulk carrier
Observations:
Scrapped date: 20/Feb/1999 in Alang (India) by Indian Breakers

Another great photo my friend, congratulations and thank you for posted it!
regards Rogerio Cordeiro 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,981 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!