ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GOVIKEN - IMO 8505850

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geert van Kesteren [View profile]Title:GOVIKENAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:8505850Hits:438
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Vessel now almost near the pilotstation at Flushing(Holland). "Leugenaarshoofd"lightstand also visible.Sternview.
2006-06-15
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Guardian
IMO:8505850
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316018031
Callsign:CFK9698
Former name(s):
- Goviken (Until 2008 May)
- Omisalj (Until 1997 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,306 tons
Summer DWT:34,685 tons
Length:222 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:6.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°49’59.59” N, 91°43’5.55” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.2kts, 57° (57°)
Destination:
Location:Superior
Arrival:16th Oct 2018
14:00:35 UTC
Last update:
12 hours 15 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 31st, 17:00:01 UTCSuperior
2018 August 26th, 14:00:07 UTCHamilton
2018 August 14th, 03:00:06 UTCTwo Harbors
2018 July 25th, 02:00:29 UTCThunder Bay
2018 July 19th, 02:00:16 UTCMontreal Sect. 43
2018 June 28th, 16:00:41 UTCDuluth Cn Ore
2018 June 20th, 01:00:20 UTCSuperior
2018 May 23rd, 18:00:11 UTCS
2018 May 19th, 12:00:56 UTCHamilton
2018 May 14th, 19:00:51 UTCSuperior
More Of This Ship
Algoma Guardian
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
Algoma Guardian
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
Algoma Guardian
© Jacques Trempe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 438 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!