ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CEC COPENHAGEN - IMO 9235127

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:CEC COPENHAGENAdded:Oct 30, 2007
Captured:IMO:9235127Hits:1,324
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Antwerp 24th May 2006.
IMO number:9235127
Gross tonnage: 6714
Type of ship: General Cargo Ship
Built: 2001 by ZHONGHUA SHIPYARD,Shanghai (CHN)
Flag: Bahamas
Registered owner:COPENHAGEN SHIPPING,BAHAMAS
Ship manager: CEC SHIPMANAGEMENT
Vessel Identification
Name:Clipper Copenhagen
IMO:9235127
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273374620
Callsign:UBNM3
Former name(s):
- Cec Copenhagen (Until 2013 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Heavy Load Carrier
Gross tonnage:6,714 tons
Summer DWT:8,484 tons
Length:100 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:5.9 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°2’48.66” N, 129°0’37.14” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
3.1kts, 326° (323°)
Destination:
Location:Kr Usn
Arrival:18th Jun 2018
21:00:04 UTC
Last update:
6 days 20 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 18th, 21:00:04 UTCKr Usn
2018 June 5th, 09:00:56 UTCTaicang
2018 June 5th, 09:00:50 UTCSanghai
2017 February 8th, 08:00:39 UTCTaicang Chn
2016 February 21st, 08:00:53 UTCPohang
2016 February 1st, 08:00:22 UTCTaicang
2014 December 15th, 12:00:04 UTCValencia
More Of This Ship
SEVASTOPOL
© lappino
SEVASTOPOL
© andy.ru73
CEC COPENHAGEN
© Hannes van Rijn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Cirro on Jun 18, 2006 15:01 (12 years ago)
ROBBERY AT CEC COPENHAGEN
// West Africa, Lagos Anchorage Nigeria.

Four robbers armed with knvives in a fishing boat boarded the ship, while at anchor.
They assaulted duty A/B, causing him injuries to the head and escaped with their loot when crew mustered.
Master attempted to call Lagos port control.
Eight mooring ropes where stolen.

Port Control DIDN'T respond; Incident was reported to Nigerian High Commission and Malaysia.
The Incident was reportet to the IMO by ICC-IMB PRC Kuala Lumpur

Here is an interresting report:

http://www.imo.org/includes/blastDataOnly.asp/data_id%3D9332/50-colour.pdf :-D
DEREK SANDS on Jun 18, 2006 09:28 (12 years ago)
You are probably right, but maybe they will give enough information to help you.
You never know!
regards
Derek 8-)
Cirro on Jun 17, 2006 21:24 (12 years ago)
Thanks, but I think they will never give me, a 20 yr old guy, the technical drawings of a ship wich costs about houndreds of millions of dollars! Right? :-D
DEREK SANDS on Jun 17, 2006 11:05 (12 years ago)
Glad you liked the photo, wish you success
in your quest to get plans.
regards
Derek
Cirro on Jun 16, 2006 15:18 (12 years ago)
Nice shot from the back! I'm planing to build another ship modell and this type of ship is one of ships on my imaginary list wich I prefer. :-D
Another favourite is the Green Fleet type or the ship "CEC Atlantic".
It's prolly impossible to get tech. drawings. :-(
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,324 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!