ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Union Sun - IMO 6727117

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:Union SunAdded:Jun 29, 2006
Captured:IMO:6727117Hits:746
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
447 g.t. built 1967.
Owner: Union Transport (London) Ltd., London.
Flag: Singapore.
Seen at Rowhedge on the River Colne 15/5/82.
Vessel Identification
Name:Wightstone
IMO:6727117
Former name(s):
- Michael Ane (Until 2003 Sep)
- Sanmark (Until 1995 Feb)
- Ilen (Until 1993 Aug)
- Patmarie (Until 1989)
- Sanmar (Until 1987)
- Union Sun (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:439 tons
Summer DWT:655 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UNION SUN
© PWR
UNION SUN
© PWR
Ilen
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Adrian Green on Mar 29, 2007 13:25 (11 years ago)
Lovely picture, it brings back memories. Is that the Union Moon ahead of her?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 746 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!