ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC SAMANTHA - IMO 8013766

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:MSC SAMANTHAAdded:Oct 02, 2008
Captured:June 16, 2006IMO:8013766Hits:507
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Berthed at Marvalsa Terminal, Valencia Port on 16/06/2006.
Call Sign : HPNZ
MMSI : 352669000
Gross tonnage : 30.657, DWT : 34.098
Year of build : 1982
Flag : Panama
Dimensions : 210,01 x 32,21 x 12,02 m
TEU : 1.855, Reefer points : 510
Main engine : Sulzer 6RLA90 _ Bhp.: 21.601, Kw.: 15.888, Speed : 17,50 Kn
Shipbuilder : Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co Ltd (IHI) - Aioi HG (JPN). Yard No. 2770
Name of ship : MSC SAMANTHA, 2004/04.
Former names : S. A. Vaal, 1982/06. Vaal, 1987/01. S. A. Vaal, 1996/04. Safmarine Vaal, 2000. Pacific Sky, 2002/05.
Broken Up since 06/06/2012 at Alang (IND).
Light Displacement Tonnage : 13.179
Total Scrap Price (US$) : 6.167.772
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Samantha
IMO:8013766
Former name(s):
- Pacific Sky (Until 2004 Apr)
- Safmarine Vaal (Until 2002 May)
- S.a.vaal (Until 2000)
- Vaal (Until 1996 Apr)
- S.a.vaal (Until 1987 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,657 tons
Summer DWT:34,098 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC SAMANTHA
© martin klingsick
MSC SAMANTHA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
MSC SAMANTHA
© Ron van de Velde
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 507 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!