ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Aphrodite B - IMO 6508389

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:Aphrodite BAdded:Jan 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:6508389Hits:1,396
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
37,073 g.t. built in Japan in 1965.
Owner: Gremar Cia. Nav. S.A., Panama.
Flag: Greece.
Ex names: Illustrious Colocotronis-79, Moster-72.
An early 'all aft' tanker seen laid up at Amsterdam on 29/8/82.
Vessel Identification
Name:Stow Princess
IMO:6508389
Former name(s):
- Aphrodite D. (Until 1983)
- Aphrodite B (Until 1983)
- Moster (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:37,073 tons
Summer DWT:76,193 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Aphrodite B
© Phil English
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jun 21, 2006 13:09 (12 years ago)
Great shot of this "oldie" John
thanks for sharing
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,396 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!