ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LADY FLORA - IMO 8131946

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Milko Kronja [View profile]Title:LADY FLORAAdded:Dec 24, 2007
Captured:IMO:8131946Hits:1,982
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Lady Flora, once built as Risan for Jugooceanija fleet, here seen loading steel products at Rijeka on 10/12/05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Destiny
IMO:8131946
Former name(s):
- Blue Lady (Until 2010 May)
- Lady Flora (Until 2008 May)
- Splendour (Until 2004 Dec)
- Tirisa (Until 2001 Jan)
- Risan (Until 1999 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,964 tons
Summer DWT:14,719 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RISAN
© Malcolm Cranfield
Lady Flora
© martin klingsick
DESTINY
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Jun 17, 2006 23:58 (12 years ago)
The other vessel from Jugooceanija is still alive and well, from August 2005. she sails under the name TAURUS ( flag St.Vincent&Grenadines). Previous name was NATIVA ( 1999-2005 ) and she was built as TIVAT ( 1981-1999 ). She is, unlikely Lady Flora, frequent visitor to Brazilian ports; in the past six months she called at Recife, Natal, Maceio and Porto Alegre. Last information about her is that she left Chittagong on 18th May, next port not yet known.

Regards from Croatia - M. Kronja
Milko Kronja on Jun 17, 2006 09:55 (12 years ago)
Thanks, Marcelo

There were totally 12 vessels of this class built for Jugolinija and Jugooceanija in former East Germany in the period from 1974. to 1981. From Jugolinija there are no survivors ( one vessel sunk, one was destroyed in Basrah during Iran-Iraq war, seven ended in various breakers yards. One vessel of Jugooceanija sunk after collision, and other two are still trading, but I must look for the details of ex-Tivat, just to make myself sure that she is still in service. I agree with you, as I had chance to visit several of these vessels, comfort was very high, even today on Lady Flora after almost 25 years in service.

Regards from Croatia - M. Kronja
Marcelo Lopes on Jun 17, 2006 03:41 (12 years ago)
Hello Milko

Unfortunately very hard to se a beautifull Meridian class this days. had the opportunity to be agent of one of them, in 1992, M/V Xing Cheng, P.R.C flag, from Cosco Shanghai, and on time visit everywhere on board, really a nice internal and confortable arrangement

Thanks for nice shot !

Brgds
Marcelo
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,982 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!