ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AL QURAIN - IMO 6622410

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Nick Roe [View profile]Title:AL QURAINAdded:Aug 23, 2008
Captured:IMO:6622410Hits:2,651
Photo Category: Livestock Carriers
Description:
The live stock carrier AL-QURAIN, Timaru NZ 6/1990. See Ricks comments for extra information, thanks Rick for putting me right.

23/08/08 Added Imo No and corrected spelling of ships name.. Glenn Admn Livestock carriers
Vessel Identification
Name:Al Qurain
IMO:6622410
Former name(s):
- Santiago (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:28,484 tons
Summer DWT:43,472 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AL QURAIN
© Joy Loughnan
AL QURAIN
© John Kent
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
murali on Jul 15, 2007 23:54 (11 years ago)
This is certainly the Al Qurain - I was a deck cadet on this vessel and her sister ship the Al Yasrah for nearly 3 years. Doubtless an ugly ship, but well built for the purpose. although, avg speed was about 16.5 Kts, circa 3500MT fodder carrying capacity, and the capacity to carry a similar quantity of commercial grain cargo in tank 1C.
murali on Jul 15, 2007 23:44 (11 years ago)
This is certainly the Al Qurain - I was a deck cadet on this vessel and her sister ship the Al Yasrah for nearly 3 years. Doubtless an ugly ship, but well built for the purpose. although, avg speed was about 16.5 Kts, circa 3500MT fodder carrying capacity, and the capacity to carry a similar quantity of commercial grain cargo in tank 1C.
Tore Lundgren on Apr 06, 2007 06:39 (11 years ago)
Holy banana! What an interresting photo of an extremely ugly carrier. So nice that you share this with the rest of us. Shipping in all itīs facets on this site and this one earns itīs place here.
Regards/ Tore.
Patalavaca on Dec 27, 2006 11:43 (11 years ago)
Nick, I don't think this is the "Al Shuwaikh".She had a completely different bridge & accomodation profile.

I think it is the " Al Qurain", built 1967 as the tanker "Santiago" by Astilleros de Cadiz, at Cadiz.

Sulzer 2SA, 9cyl. main engine producing 20,700 bhp for 15 knots.
L X B X D - 804' X 116' X 42'.

Sold & renamed " Valtierra" in 1976.
Sold and converted to Livestock carrier in 1979, renamed " Al Qurain".
Sold to Pakistani breakers and arrived Gadani beach for demolition on 27/10/1997.

Regards,
Rick
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,651 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!