ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Windoc - IMO 5293872

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michel Gosselin [View profile]Title:WindocAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:5293872Hits:1,150
Photo Category: Shipping
Description:
They're approaching lock 1 in St. Catharines, ON. They're heading upbound in the welland canal. She`s being pulled by the tugboat PROGRESS, while the tugboats VAC & SEAHOUND are holding her stern steady. They`re destination is wharf 17(old furnace dock) in Port Colborne, ON.
PROGRESS: IMO 8974178/built in 1948
WINDOC: IMO 5293872/built in 1959
VAC: built in 1942
SEAHOUND: built in 1941
date: June 16, 2006//time: 742am
updated to add IMO, Michel Gosselin
Vessel Identification
Name:Windoc
IMO:5293872
Flag:Canada
Callsign:VCLP
Former name(s):
- Steelcliffe Hall (Until 1988)
- Rhine Ore (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,517 tons
Summer DWT:28,591 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Thunder Bay
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RHINE ORE
© peter j. fitzpatrick
WINDOC
© Jeff Cameron
WINDOC
© Jeff Cameron
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,150 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!