ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STATSRAAD LEHMKUHL - IMO 5339248

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lee Brown [View profile]Title:STATSRAAD LEHMKUHLAdded:Jun 17, 2006
Captured:IMO:5339248Hits:465
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
This beautiful barque was built by J.C. Tecklenborg,Geestemunde,Germany in 1914 as the Grossherzog Friederich August and was ceded to the allies after WW1.She was presented to the Bergen Training Ship Association in 1922 and served as a sailing school ship until 1967.She was under restoration from 1980 and here you can see the results as she leaves Bergen for an evening cruise on June 8th,2006.
Vessel Identification
Name:Statsraad Lehmkuhl
IMO:5339248
Flag:Norway
MMSI:258113000
Callsign:LDRG
Former name(s):
- Grossherzog Friedrich August (Until 1923 Jul)
- Gross Herzog Friedrich Au (Until 1900 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Training Ship
Gross tonnage:1,516 tons
Length:85 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:5.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Bergen
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1914
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°32’31.06” N, 4°54’16.46” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.6kts, 258° (249°)
Destination:
Location:No Aes
Arrival:3rd Sep 2018
07:00:53 UTC
Last update:
10 days 11 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 3rd, 07:00:53 UTCNo Aes
2018 August 10th, 08:00:34 UTCNo Are
2018 August 3rd, 10:00:43 UTCHarlingen
2018 July 12th, 06:30:16 UTCBergen
2018 July 5th, 10:00:19 UTCTrena
2018 June 26th, 13:00:24 UTCKirkwall
2017 December 8th, 08:00:17 UTCBergen
2017 November 9th, 15:00:31 UTCOtter Berth
2017 October 15th, 07:00:31 UTCTenerife
2017 August 23rd, 09:00:04 UTCBergen
More Of This Ship
STATSRAAD LEHMKUHL
© Captain Lora
STATSRAAD LEHMKUHL
© Captain Lora
Statsraad Lehmkuhl
© frode adolfsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Steve Wright on Jun 17, 2006 19:51 (12 years ago)
Excellent photo....in great light conditions

Steve
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 465 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!