ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

empire sandy - IMO 5071561

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michel Gosselin [View profile]Title:empire sandyAdded:Oct 11, 2007
Captured:IMO:5071561Hits:710
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
schooner EMPIRE SANDY is entering port weller harbour after a cruise on lake ontario. now she`s heading upbound toward lock 1 for the second part of the cruise which is to travelled the canal
owned by nautical adventures, toronto
built in 1943
length 140' 00"
breadth 32' 08"
depth 14' 00"
gross tonnage 434
date: june 11, 2006
photo taken fron port weller east pier.
Vessel Identification
Name:Empire Sandy
IMO:5071561
MMSI:316225000
Callsign:VCTG
Former name(s):
- Chris M (Until 1979)
- Empire Sandy (Until 1948)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:338 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EMPIRE SANDY
© jean-michel
EMPIRE SANDY
© jean-michel
EMPIRE SANDY
© jean-michel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Michel Gosselin on Feb 04, 2007 04:16 (11 years ago)
thanks & i will, vedran
Vedran Mlacic on Jun 17, 2006 21:26 (12 years ago)
great shot, keep it up 8-) :lol: :-P
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 710 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!