ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THORSTREAM - IMO 9149873

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tropic maritime images [View profile]Title:THORSTREAMAdded:May 25, 2016
Captured:March 06, 2016IMO:9149873Hits:754
Location:Singapore, Singapore
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Container Ship
GRT: 16,803
Built: 1998
Flag: Cyprus
06-03-16, at anchor, Singapore.
Vessel Identification
Name:Thorstream
IMO:9149873
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:212581000
Callsign:P3XS7
Former name(s):
- Nordstar (Until 2011 Mar)
- P&,o Nedloyd Pampas (Until 2002 Mar)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Pampas (Until 2002 Mar)
- Nordstar (Until 2001 Mar)
- Niver Austral (Until 2000 Nov)
- Nordstar (Until 1999 Apr)
- Csav Rio Uruguay (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,803 tons
Summer DWT:23,007 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1998
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Nordstar
© simonwp
THORSTREAM
© martin klingsick
THORSTREAM
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Chani Singh on May 26, 2016 03:01 (3 years ago)
The Eastern Anchorage does not allow for long term cold or even hot lay ups other than for waiting for orders. They usually anchor about 5 miles east of Changi but have to be manned at all times. 269 container ships of 500 TEU and above are without employment (over 1.1m TEU capacity)
tropic maritime images on May 25, 2016 10:41 (3 years ago)
And bulkers, and tankers. . . . .

Cheers,
tropic
Bob Scott on May 25, 2016 10:37 (3 years ago)
All these laid-up, empty container ships in Singapore give an interesting illustration of the urrent state of the market
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 754 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!