ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FREEDOM - IMO 9129706

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:FREEDOMAdded:Jun 18, 2006
Captured:IMO:9129706Hits:662
Photo Category: Vehicle Carriers
Description:
Antwerp 24th May 2006.
IMO number:9129706
Gross tonnage: 49821
Built: 1997 by Sumitomo Heavy Industries, Ltd., Oppama Shipyard, Yokosuka
Flag: U.S.A.
Registered owner:FREEDOM TRUST, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Ship manager: INTEROCEAN AMERICAN SHIPPING
ex name Takamine-2003
Vessel Identification
Name:Freedom
IMO:9129706
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:369327000
Callsign:WDB5483
Former name(s):
- Takamine (Until 2003 Nov)
- Freedom (Until 2003 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:49,821 tons
Summer DWT:19,860 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Wilmington De
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°0’38.82” N, 79°55’30.72” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
12.6kts, 180° (180°)
Destination:
Location:Brunswick
Arrival:23rd Jun 2018
08:00:36 UTC
Last update:
18 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 5th, 13:00:36 UTCBaltimore
2018 August 5th, 16:00:18 UTCCharleston
2018 June 23rd, 08:00:36 UTCBrunswick
2018 June 22nd, 16:00:42 UTCCharlestn
2018 June 19th, 08:00:53 UTCUsbwi
2018 June 19th, 08:00:30 UTCBaltimore
2018 June 19th, 03:30:16 UTCBaltimore
2018 June 7th, 04:00:56 UTCZeebrugge
2018 June 7th, 04:00:42 UTCZeebrogge
2018 May 26th, 13:00:21 UTCAntwerp
More Of This Ship
FREEDOM
© Adrian Ford
FREEDOM
© Marcus-S
FREEDOM
© vazee
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jun 19, 2006 12:39 (12 years ago)
Hi Frederik and Gerda
Glad you enjoyed them
regards
Derek
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jun 18, 2006 23:44 (12 years ago)
Hi Derek,
2 Very nice pictures of this ARC car carrier.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 662 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!