ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAFMARINE ABERDEEN - IMO 8213471

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:SAFMARINE ABERDEENAdded:Nov 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:8213471Hits:773
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Antwerp 24th May 2006.
IMO number:8213471
Gross tonnage: 10478
Built: 1982 by VEB Schiffswerft "Neptun" Rostock
Flag: Cyprus
Registered owner:POL-EURO SHIPPING LINES LTD
Ex-Name(s)FENIKS, FIORI, PHAEDRA, GOTLANDIA, LAKE KARIBA, GOTLANDIA, SAXONIA
Vessel Identification
Name:Feniks
IMO:8213471
Former name(s):
- Safmarine Aberdeen (Until 2009 Jun)
- Feniks (Until 2005 Dec)
- Fiori (Until 2005 Sep)
- Phaedra (Until 1999 Mar)
- Gotlandia (Until 1996)
- Lake Kariba (Until 1993 Dec)
- Gotlandia (Until 1993 Jul)
- Saxonia (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,478 tons
Summer DWT:12,731 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FIORI
© peter j. fitzpatrick
SAFMARINE ABERDEEN
© Thomas Werner
SAFMARINE ABERDEEN
© TYZEF29
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 26, 2006 16:51 (11 years ago)
Thanks very much Frederil and Gerda
regards
Derek
Arne Jürgens on Dec 26, 2006 13:57 (11 years ago)
Hi Derek,

what great shot of this NEPTUN 421!

Thanks for posting this beauty!

Rgds,
Arne
DEREK SANDS on Jun 19, 2006 12:41 (12 years ago)
Thanks very much, I must admit I like this type very much.
regards
Derek
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Jun 18, 2006 23:54 (12 years ago)
Beautiful photo from a fantastic looking ship!
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 773 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!