ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JATILE - IMO 5102700

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ian G Hardie [View profile]Title:JATILEAdded:Jul 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5102700Hits:3,150
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
[b][color=CC3300]JATILE[/color][/b] 06/06/1988 moored at the Moler brick factory opposite Hythe quay Colchester
Coaster
ex-Bestevaer-59 Dutch flag
Built 1941 at Haan en Oerlemans Heusden
ex-Else Priva-83 danish flag
Jatile danish flag
550 tdw
294 grt
75 nrt
L 50,47 m
B 7,92 m
D 2,77 m
Speed 9,5 knt
Sold 1990 to Toft Shipyard for demolition


[color=CC9933][font=Impact]Information from Ivan (Northbound) & hald-ander[/font][/color]
[b][color=CC66FF]Moved to correct catogrie[/color][/b]
Vessel Identification
Name:Jatile
IMO:5102700
Former name(s):
- Bestevaer (Until 1959)
- Nt.11 (Until 1945)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:294 tons
Summer DWT:427 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1941
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Jatile
© simonwp
Jatile
© simonwp
JATILE
© Leo Johannes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
Ian G Hardie on Jul 01, 2007 12:40 (11 years ago)
Thanks for the information have updated picture

Regards
Ian
Niels Hald-Andersen on Jun 28, 2007 05:45 (11 years ago)
ohoy

Else Priva.

Build 1941 as BESTEVAER for J.J.Weber,Rotterdam
1959 ELSE PRIVA for M.Smits, Copenhagen
1962 ELSE PRIVA for Provision Import,Copenhagen
196? ELSE PRIVA for Privat Exportoererne, Soenderborg dk.
1971 "ELSE PRIVA" for C.H.Carlsen,St,Fuglede,DK
1983 "JATILE" for L.I.Iversen, Allerod, DK.
1984 "JATILE" for Jatile Aps.,Holbaek, DK.
Sold 1990 to Toft Shipyard for demolition

reg. Hald-A.
Aaron on Jun 09, 2007 14:20 (11 years ago)
YOUR RIGHT. MY INFO CLAIMS SHE WAS BUILT IN 1950.
Aaron on Jun 09, 2007 14:19 (11 years ago)
YOUR RIGHT. MY INFO CLAIMS SHE WAS BUILT IN 1950.
Ian G Hardie on Apr 06, 2007 22:32 (11 years ago)
Hi
Thanks for the information much appreciated

Regards

Ian
Kaj Keldorff on Apr 06, 2007 17:03 (11 years ago)
"Jatile" ex "Else Priva" (OWXC)1982 ex "Bestevaer" Dutch build 1941.
I'm sure Northbound is correct here. I've got a pic of her as Else Priva in 1982, and there is only small differences in the pic shown here. Such as mast in front of wheelhouse is removed, and windows in front on the portside is removed too.

"Jatile" homeport Holbæk (OWXX)1982. is build by Örskov Frederikshavn in 1964 ex. Adda.
And is a totally different ship from the pic shown here.

Nordmark is rigth in "Kirsten DK is ex. "Jatile" but is also a totally different ship from the pic shown here.

According to "Danish Illustrated Shipslist 1982"

Regards kajkel ;-)
Ian G Hardie on Jun 18, 2006 14:59 (12 years ago)
Hi
Thanks for the info but Ivan thinks its a 1941 built vessel the photo was from the eighties or later as I did not own a camera before 1982

Regards
Ian
Ian G Hardie on Jun 18, 2006 14:51 (12 years ago)
Hi
Thanks for the info but Ivan thinks it's a 1950 built vessel

Regards
Ian
Arne Jürgens on Jun 18, 2006 14:42 (12 years ago)
Hi,

I think, your photo has been taken in the 70's!

Some more info about her:

1950-1985 Meyer,Papenburg/448
Freighter 282
IMO:5148948
HERMANN-68;
Ostland-71;
Tina S-71, Christian Stark, Kiel, D;
Ostland-71, Hans Hermansen, Marstal, Dk;
Minde-72;
Jatile-77;
Kirsten D.K-82, Gert Dralle, Holbaek, Dk;
Anette Fons-85, E. Andersen, Odense

Vessel scrapped in 1985 in Frederikshavn.

Rgds Arne
Ivan Egeriis on Jun 18, 2006 14:40 (12 years ago)
Built 1941 at Haan en Oerlemans Heusden as Bestevaer later Else Priva danish flag
1984 Jatile danish flag
550 tdw
294 grt
75 nrt
L 50,47 m
B 7,92 m
D 2,77 m
Speed 9,5 knt
Sold in 1994 but ?????

Regards Ivan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,150 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!