ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RELIANCE & PML 9000 - IMO 7393808

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:RELIANCE & PML 9000Added:Jun 18, 2006
Captured:IMO:7393808Hits:910
Photo Category: Barges
Description:
RELIANCE is pushing barge PML 9000 which is heavily laden with furnace parts bound for Monroe, Micigan. Vessels are transiting upbound Welland Canal on on June 15, 2006; @ 1020 hrs exiting lock 7.
Ship Name RELIANCE/Previous Name ATLANTIC CEDAR/Official Number 0384830/IMO Number 7393808/Vessel Type TUG /Net Tonnage 212.00 t/Ship Length 41.67 m/Ship Breadth 10.80 m/Year Built 1974/Port of Registry SAULT STE. MARIE/ Registry Date 2002 04 11/
Certificate Expires 2007 05 31/Gross Tonnage 708.00 t/Construction Type CARVEL FLUSH/Construction Material STEEL /Ship Depth 6.58 m/Builder Name ULSTEIN HATLO AS, ULSTEINVIK NORWAY/Name ATLANTIC TOWING LIMITED/SAINT JOHN, NEW BRUNSWICK /Number of Engines 2/Speed (knots) 15.0/Propulsion Power 4175/Engine Description DIESEL /Propulsion Type SELF-PROPELLED/Propulsion Method SINGLE SCREW/Unit of Power BRAKE HP
Ship Name PML 9000/ Official Number 0822480/ Year Built 1968/Port of Registry SAULT STE. MARIE/Registry Date 2000 06 06/Certificate Expires 2008 10 31/Builder Name BETHLEHEM STEEL SHIPBUILDING DIVISION, SAN FRANCISCO, CA U.S.A. /Owner Name PURVIS MARINE LIMITED,SAULT STE. MARIE, ON TARIO, CANADA /Vessel Type BARGE – CARGO/Gross Tonnage 4,285.00 t/Net Tonnage 1,285.00 t/
Construction Type CARVEL FLUSH/Construction Material STEEL / Ship Length 116.61 m/Ship Breadth 23.16 m/Ship Depth 6.10 m/Propulsion Type NON-PROPELLED
Vessel Identification
Name:Reliance
IMO:7393808
MMSI:316177000
Callsign:VOSV
Former name(s):
- Atlantic Cedar (Until 2002 Apr)
- Irving Cedar (Until 1996 May)
- Sinni (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Pusher Tug
Gross tonnage:708 tons
Summer DWT:550 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
IRVING CEDAR
© Marc Piché
ATLANTIC CEDAR
© Marc Piché
ATLANTIC CEDAR
© Ken Lubi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 910 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!